Non-EU Applicants

Do I need a visa?

Unless you have an EU Passport, you’ll only be allowed to stay in the Schengen Zone on a tourist visa for 90 days. The Schengen Zone includes Spain, Italy and most other EU countries. During the three months you could also offer private tutoring on a free lance basis.

Would you like to stay long term and work in Europe?

You have two options:

  • Short-term student visa (4 to 6 months)

The short term student visa does not allow you to do paid work.

  • Long-term student visa (minimum 7 months)

With the long-term student visa, you are eligible to legally work for up to 20 hours per week, which is almost a full time job (24 hours teaching is generally considered full time). A minimum of 20 study hours per week over a course of more than 6 months is required for this visa to be approved.  This means you’ll need to sign up for some kind of course during that time.

Our 4-week Trinity CertTESOL course followed by our TEFL+ Professional Development Course is a great option!

Our visa services are provided by in-house career managers. They have plenty of experience in working with non-EU trainees before, during and after the course to make sure that they get a fast and reliable service, while also keeping costs as low as possible. They will always be around in the school to help deal with any issues or answer any questions.

 

*Remember that processing times for visas can take up to 3 months including gathering all the required paperwork. Give yourself enough time to complete everything you need.